Notary Basics: Avoiding the unauthorized practice of law
[…] “You may never notarize your own signature, whether you are signing for yourself or for a corporation” (Illinois Notary Public Handbook). Also, Illinois has the following restrictions for power of attorney documents: Effective July 1, 2011, signatures on powers of attorney for property must be both witnessed and notarized. An Illinois Notary who notarizes a signature on a power of attorney for property may not simultaneously serve in the capacity of witness to the signature (755 ILCS 45/3-3[d][11]). Further, a Notary may not notarize a signature on a power of attorney for property if that Notary is: “(1) the attending physician or mental health service provider of the principal, or a relative of the physician or provider; “(2) an owner, operator, or relative of an owner or operator of a health care facility in which the principal is a patient or resident; “(3) a parent, sibling, or descendant, or the spouse of a parent, sibling, or descendant, of either the principal or any agent or successor agent, regardless of whether the relationship is by blood, marriage, or adoption; “(4) an agent or successor agent for property” (755 ILCS 45/3-3.6[a]).