Notary Tip: How to handle a signature by mark
[…] Does Missouri require witness for Mark X Signature and Can a notary notarize a stamp signature.

National Notary Association

25 Aug 2022

“A notary may certify the affixation of a signature by mark by a principal on a document presented for notarization if: “(1) The mark is affixed in the presence of the notary and two witnesses disinterested in the document; “(2) Both witnesses sign their own names beside the mark; “(3) The notary writes below the mark: “Mark affixed by (name of signer by mark) in the presence of (names and addresses of two witnesses) and the undersigned notary pursuant to section 486.645, RSMo”; and “(4) The notary notarizes the signature by mark through an acknowledgment, jurat, or signature witnessing” (RSMo 486.645.2)."

sandra.ajuzia@yahoo.com

06 Jul 2022