Notary Tip: How to handle a signature by mark
[…] I know iof someone who signs stuff with an X. How would I, as a notary, handle that?

National Notary Association

25 Aug 2022

“A notary may certify the affixation of a signature by mark by a principal on a document presented for notarization if: “(1) The mark is affixed in the presence of the notary and two witnesses disinterested in the document; “(2) Both witnesses sign their own names beside the mark; “(3) The notary writes below the mark: “Mark affixed by (name of signer by mark) in the presence of (names and addresses of two witnesses) and the undersigned notary pursuant to section 486.645, RSMo”; and “(4) The notary notarizes the signature by mark through an acknowledgment, jurat, or signature witnessing” (RSMo 486.645.2)."

Kristina

22 Aug 2022

What are the requirements for the states of Missouri and Kansas?

National Notary Association

25 Aug 2022

Hello. In Missouri: “A notary may certify the affixation of a signature by mark by a principal on a document presented for notarization if: “(1) The mark is affixed in the presence of the notary and two witnesses disinterested in the document; “(2) Both witnesses sign their own names beside the mark; “(3) The notary writes below the mark: “Mark affixed by (name of signer by mark) in the presence of (names and addresses of two witnesses) and the undersigned notary pursuant to section 486.645, RSMo”; and “(4) The notary notarizes the signature by mark through an acknowledgment, jurat, or signature witnessing” (RSMo 486.645.2)."