PA House Bill 2370
[…] When performing these notarizations, the Notary must verify the identity of the remotely located individual through personal knowledge, a credible witness, or two forms of identity proofing (another defined term). A Notary must keep an audio-visual recording of the notarial act in addition to the journal that is required for any notarial act. If the remotely located individual is located outside the United States, certain additional requirements must be met.

House Bill 2370 takes effect immediately. Section 4 of House Bill 2370 states that upon the effective date of the act, the Department of State “shall immediately authorize a notary public to conduct notarial acts in the manner authorized … if the notary gives notice to the Department of State as required … and uses a communication and identity proofing [technology] designated in the Department of State’s March 25, 2020, notice of limited suspension of the requirements of 57 Pa.C.S. § 306, or that is designated in a list of additional acceptable technologies subsequently adopted by the Department of State. A notary public may use any other technology within 30 days of giving notice as required under 57 Pa.C.S. § 306.1(f)(1), unless the Department of State prohibits the use of the technology for good cause for failure to satisfy the requirements … or determines that the use of the technology should be delayed pending an evaluation of the technology. This section (Section 4) shall expire upon the adoption of regulations by the Department of State …”

Read House Bill 2370.

Close